I Want Something Totally New

26 10 2008

This year in gaming, especially this Sept/Oct/Nov has been amazing with content and quality. I have been enjoying so many games that have comes out in the past two years: Uncharted, Lost Odyssey, The Force Unleashed, Eternal Sonata, Harvest Moon, etc. I’ve also been playing a lot of other older games over the summer. I’ve played many games on many different platforms. I’ve enjoyed Action games, Adventure, RPGs, RTS’s, etc. Some things appeal to me and others don’t. While I like the strangeness of a lot of Atlus games (Baroque, Persona, etc), they aren’t really games I would enjoy playing myself. And when it comes to horror games like resident evil and Silent Hill or the recent Dead Space, I loooove to watch them be played because I love that anxiety and suspense feeling, but I’m also a chicken. I cannot play scary games like that.

I’ve played games like Phoenix Wright and Professor Layton, which have a different feel to them than most games out right now. They ave humor and things that really make you use your head. I admire the effort that the Wii is putting out there, though it all kind of leads into my main problem.

I’m tired of the hype. Well, let me restate that. I’m tired of the OVER-hype of EVERY game that is even whispered about. I love games like Halo and Call of Duty and whatever the big thing is now, but sometimes I just feel like it’s all the same. Don’t get me wrong, I’ll still enjoy these games, but I kind of feel this desire for something more.

I want a game that is different from anything I’ve ever played before. Something that makes me laugh because it’s truly funny and not in a british way (You know, where farting is top quality humor), but something that’s smart and witty and you can really relate to. I want every aspect of it to be totally unpredictable, but have a great story as well. I just haven’t quite found what I’m looking for and I’m still tryng to define what it is that I want exactly…





Life or Gaming Update

26 10 2008

I have a lot of games….recently, I’ve been playing Fable 2 (waaay too much), Lost Odyssey, Uncharted, and Eternal Sonata. Oh! And I played a lil’ Need for Speed Carbon (I wish it was more like PGR4…I need to steal that game from my boyfriend again…). Oh and signing up for classes for next quarter begins on Monday. So far I will be taking C++ Programming and 20th Century Art. I have no clue what other class I will take…hmmmm….

This post is more of a life update, but I’ll be sure to make a reeeal post later this week perhaps…





A Trip to Japan

19 10 2008

Hey! I’m a fan of this webcomic called “Boxer Hockey“. It’s made by a fellow SCAD student and is soooo well done and absolutely hilarious! Anyway, SCAD offers a study abroad program to Japan and he has been accepted. He’s such a talented artist and so deserves to be sent. He posted this video with his story on his website. Check it out and please donate! If you donate to him, I’ll…hmmmm….I’ll do something if he gets all the money he needs for it. He needs to get at least $1500 by this Wednesday (10/22).





This is Halloween

15 10 2008

Okay, today’s Penny Arcade strip sums up a lot of my own Halloweens. This includes when I was Fox Mulder, Indiana Jones, and when I was Android 17! So this is like the best strip ever! Haha!

Best Sum up of Halloween for me!

Best Sum up of Halloween for me!





Cutest Video Ever!

9 10 2008

Here is Miyamoto showing little school kids Wii music!! I love it! Here’s the first part!





The Tokyo Game Show Begins!

8 10 2008

Today marks the beginning of the Tokyo Game Show! YAY! So far I’ve been getting some live updates through Kotaku on the keynote speech and a panel discussion. The people speaking are: Yoichi Wada (President and Representative Director of Square Enix), Shin Unozawa (Chief Operating Officer of Namco Bandai Games), and Haruhiro Tsujimoto (President and Chief Operating Officer of Capcom).

The companies are currently discussing globalization of their products. There is kind of a “globalization off” between Square Enix and Capcom, and then Namco Bandai chimes in and mentions Dragonball and Tamagotchi, which was kind of like “Buuuuurrrrrnnn!”

Wada is talking about how he is displeased with the fact that they aren’t as popular in the West as they are in Japan.

So it appears that this panel is all about getting japanese companies more popular in the world than just in Japan. By the way, some friends are currently at TSG competing in the Metal Gear Solid…competition. They are the number one US team and they live right under me! haha! Well I’ll see aout getting an interview with them soon! Also, I’ll update more on the results of this panel discussion later!





Harvest Moon ToT and DSi

2 10 2008

I woke up this morning feeling great! I was soooo excited b/c today I was going to receive my pre-ordered copy of Harvest Moon: Tree of Tranquility! But on this cold morning, I woke up to find this email in my inbox:

Hello from Amazon.com.

We’re sorry for the delay in shipping the order you placed on August 15 2008 11:55 PDT (Order# private). We have good news — the order is now being shipped! You should receive a shipping notification shortly, within the next business day, for the following item(s):

“Harvest Moon: Tree of Tranquility”
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0018RYC9Y

The shipping notification will include an updated estimated delivery date and tracking information if it’s available.

We apologize for the inconvenience caused by this delay.

…………………………………………………….Oh….my…..god!!!!! WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!! This does NOT make Elle a happy camper at all! I wonder if I could go buy Harvest Moon from like Best Buy and then return it once my copy finally arrives….e_e……..oh that’s evil, but I wants it soooo bad! I suppose I’ll just have to play one of my other games….but no!! I had set out this week and weekend to raise cattle and grow crops and woo the bad boy of the village until I give up and go for the nice guy who has no actual substance to him….ahhhhh life sucks!!! hahaha

Now that I’m done being dramatic….Nintendo has announced today their new DS…or well DSi….I don’t know how I feel about it. I mean, it seems cool. Funny that they said there will be an SD card b/c last night I was just saying how it would be awesome to be able to have saved games on an sd card for the DS so you could like borrow someone’s game card, but have ur own save. Anyway, yeah they’re gonna have that on this one.